×
Home About Upgig Find job Find staff Questions & Answers Contact us

Privacy Policy

By creating an account or by using Upgig's Services you agree to this Privacy Policy. Thank you for using Upgig's services.

Upgig AB, org. no. 559203-2618 and Upgig Bemanning AB, org. no. 559074-8934 below referred to as Upgig enables legal people ("Client") to find and hire people ("Employee") for different types of hourly assignments. To do this, we need to collect and process some personal data. 


This privacy policy explains how we collect and process your personal information when you use our service (the "Service"), at upgig.com or the mobile application Upgig. It also describes your rights to us and how you can assert your rights.


By using the Service, you accept this Privacy Policy and that your personal information is collected and processed in the manner described here. It is important that you read and understand this policy before using the Service.


This policy may sometimes need to be changed or updated, for example, if features are changed or added to the Service. In this case, you will be informed of this in the Service, or in any other appropriate way, to enable you to make a decision on the change before it becomes valid.


Table of Contents

This is how Upgig process your personal information

Data Protection Officer & Data Protection Officer

Whose data are we processing?

How do we use & protect your personal information?

Contractors / candidates

Clients (customers) and potential clients (customers)

Other stakeholders

Legal basis

Your data can be processed outside the EU / EEA

Our contact details

This is how Upgig process your personal information

We at Upgig respect your personal privacy and want you to feel secure in how your personal data is processed with us. Below you will find information about what information about you that Upgig processes, for what purposes, the legal basis for the treatment, as well as how long the data is stored and your rights.

Privacy Manager & Data Protection Officer

Upgig AB (559203-2618, Nordenskiöldsgatan 24, 211 19 Malmö) and its subsidiary Upgig Bemanning AB (559074-8934) are responsible for the processing of your personal information in the service in accordance with this policy.

You can contact the Data Protection Ombudsman for Upgig AB and Upgig Bemanning AB at any time if you have any questions about your personal information, by emailing us at gdpr@upgig.com or calling us at +46 770-175 175.


Whose data are we processing?

Upgig process personal data for various stakeholders. The following stakeholders are involved:


  • Contractors / candidates – People we are in contact with regarding job with us or with our clients (customers). This group includes those who actively applied for a job, those who are registered in our app without having applied for a job, those who visited our website and looked at the content and those who are potential candidates we found through outreach activities.


  • Employees – People who are employed or have been employed in our operations.


  • Suppliers – Contact people at companies where we buy services and products.


  • Clients (customers) – Contact people at companies that buy our services.

  • Potential clients (customers) – Contact people at companies we handle for marketing purposes.


  • Other Stakeholders – People who do not belong to any of the above categories but who we have contact with for various reasons. These can be reference persons for a candidate, emergency contact for an employee (close relatives) or people we contact in various forums as sellers from other companies where we are not a customer, people in professional networks, media contacts, etc. 

How do we use & protect your personal information?

Your personal information is mainly used to provide, perform and improve the service. Your personal information is also used to confirm your identity when you log in to the service, as well as device information to ensure that the service is presented to you and your device in the best way.


Upgig collects different types of information about you when you use the service, in part depending on which interest group you belong to, we process different types of personal data for different lengths of time and for different reasons. See the description below for how we handle this:


Contractors / candidates

1. What do we use your personal information for?

  • To evaluate you as a contractor. If you apply to become a Contractor, your account details and qualification details will be used to evaluate your suitability as a Worker. To be able to perform assignments as a Worker, you must also have reached the age of 18 and be entitled to work in Sweden.
  • Handle your application to a free gig (job), which means that we can evaluate your skills - both professional, talented, and personality.
  • Offer / match you with gig (jobs) related to your wishes and / or your skills and to provide you with personal offers, information or invitations that we think are of interest to you via our app, e-mail, digital and / or social media.

  • Ongoing communication about the jobs you applied for through Upgig. .
  • Other statistical purposes, e.g. to maintain and develop the quality of our services.


2. What personal information can we collect?

  • Name
  • E-mail address
  • Mobile phone
  • Skills and past experience gained through your profile in our app, your LinkedIn or Facebook profile (if you registered your application through any of these channels), through interview and based on the knowledge and experience you register in your account.
  • Test results, if you have performed tests as part of our open-ended recruitment process.
  • Photography, if you included one in your profile.
  • Video if you included one in your profile.
  • Your social security number (or coordination number) and your identification or passport information will be used to secure your identity. This document is also needed to determine if you will be allowed to perform assignments through the Service.
  • If you enable the "Location Services" feature in your phone, information about your current geographic location will be collected.
  • In some cases, in connection with the qualification process, we may obtain an open so-called background check on you. This contains information about income, cases at the Tax Office and the Enforcement Authority (Kronofogdemyndigheten), marital status, driver's license, cases at courts and possible judgments. Please note that the above information is not stored with us.
  • Communication through the chat function with the Client or Upgig support. You decide what information you want to share in your messages. Remember not to include sensitive information or other personal information.
  • Information regarding assignment such as assessments and grades
  • Other personal information that you choose to share with us in your profile and any other uploaded or sent documents.

*We advise you to not disclose sensitive personal data regarding ethnic origin; political opinions; religious or philosophical beliefs; membership in the trade union and health information. We therefore reserve the right to delete all information above, without your consent, as well as personal information concerning others other than yourself. We have received the information from you through the information you have registered in our app.


3. How have we collected your contact information?

  • We have received the information from you through the information you have registered in our app.
  • We have collected the information automatically while you were using our app, by applying, working or chatting with us
  • We have collected the information when you have emailed, called us in any case or provided contact information in eg. a survey we conducted where you wanted contact.


4. Who do we share the information with?

  • We work with recruitment and staffing, which means that we share your information with our clients when hiring.
  • We share your personal information with third-party providers that we use to perform services on our behalf (such as technical, administrative, market-related or other services) when required for the purposes mentioned above. These third-party providers may not use your personal information for their own purposes, which we have arranged in agreement with these suppliers.
  • Your personal information may also be disclosed when required by law, such as the Discrimination Act or the Data Protection Authority.


5. What rights do you have?

  • To delete your personal data

If you have registered your profile in our app, you can cancel your membership at any time by contacting us and request that we delete your profile and personal information that we have collected about you. When your profile is deleted it will disappear completely as well as all the information about you in our systems.

Note

There is an exception to a complete erasure; If you have applied for a job through us, we need to save your application documents for 24 months after the completion of the recruitment process with reference to the Discrimination Act. If we delete your profile within 24 months, after the recruitment process is completed, your documents will be kept anonymous and hidden and can only be produced by the Data Protection Ombudsman at Upgig. Once 24 months have passed, your information is automatically deleted.

  • Right to object

You have the right objecting us to use your personal information, for example on your profile under "Matching criteria" you can choose to remove your availability if you do not want match notes from us. You can also contact us and we will help you.

  • Correction of personal data

You have the right to request that we correct or delete data that is incorrect or incomplete. You can quickly do this yourself by logging into the app and correcting and deleting your own information.

  • Access to your personal data - extracts from the register

You have the right to access the categories of personal data we process that apply to you, via a register extract. Registry extracts are free of charge at one time a year, if you want a Registry extract several times during the same year, we charge an administrative fee of SEK 395 per occasion..


6. How long do we keep the information?

You own the information that is registered on your profile and you can choose to delete parts of the information or your entire account.

If you as a member have not logged in or been active in your account for a two (2) year period, your account will be automatically deleted. We will remind you shortly before these two (2) years have passed so you will have the chance to update your account if you wish to remain as a member of our network.


If you contact us and wish to have your information deleted, we will do so unless we are legally required to retain the information. See the exception described in paragraph 5 above.


We reserve the right to delete user accounts if we see that the account is being abused in any way. It may be that the account was created for purposes other than applying for a job and being part of our network, or if registered in any way posed a threat to our staff or otherwise behaved improperly.

Emloyees

1. What do we use your personal information for?

When you become an employee of Upgig, you enter into an agreement with us as an employer. In this regard, as an employer, we are required to process a larger amount of personal data as we must comply with a larger number of legislation that employers in Sweden are required to comply with. Examples of these may be work environment legislation, discrimination legislation, sick pay law, the Holiday Act, tax legislation etc.


2. What personal information can we collect?

  • Name
  • Address
  • Mobile phone
  • Personal no / Date of birth
  • E-mail address
  • Bank account number
  • Salary, pension and benefits
  • Gender
  • Employment history and time reporting
  • Healt History
  • Photographs
  • Video
  • Audio
  • Family Relationship - Most closely related as an emergency contact. Number of children and their year of birth if you have small children for whom you are entitled to compensation from the Social Insurance Agency
  • Allergies and hypersensitivity to food
  • Information linked to your achievements such as development talks and completed courses, assessments and grades
  • Trade union

Please note that the list above is not exhaustive and other information may be processed.


3. How have we collected your contact information?

  • You have stated these yourself during the recruitment process and in connection with the start of your employment.
  • The data has been generated with your employment.
  • The data has come from other sources such as government agencies, third-party suppliers who provide services for us as well as from reference persons and customers.

4. Who do we share the information with?

If you are an employee, we share some personal information with our customers so that they can assign you permissions in the customer's IT system, gain access to the customer's premises, in order for the customer to be able to perform any security checks on you and other things that follow and with the mission. The customer in turn shares information with us regarding your performance on the assignment you are working on.


If you are employed at one of our regional offices, your contact information may be shared with consultants, customers, contractors / candidates, suppliers and other stakeholders who have interests in the service you have at Upgig.


We share your personal information with third-party vendors that we use to perform services on our behalf (such as technical, administrative, market-related or other services) when needed for the purpose of managing your employment. These third-party providers may not use your personal information for their own purposes, which we have arranged in agreement with these suppliers.


Your personal information may also be disclosed when required by law.


5. What rights do you have?

  • Correction and deletion of personal data

You have the right to request that we correct or delete data that is incorrect or incomplete. It can even be seen as an obligation that you notify us if your information would be incorrect as we may otherwise have difficulty in paying salaries, get in touch with you regarding your employment. However, you do not have the right to be deleted during the course of employment nor within seven (7) years after your employment was terminated. This is with reference to Swedish legislation (the Accounting Act, preferential right according to LAS, etc.).

  • Access to your personal data - extracts from the register

You have the right to access the personal data we process that apply to you - via a register extract. Registry extracts are free of charge at one time a year, if you want a Registry extract several times during the same year, we charge an administrative fee of SEK 395 per occasion.


6. How long do we keep the information?

As long as you are an employee with us, we will handle your personal information. When your employment is terminated, a large part of your personal data will be automatically deleted. However, we will need to save some information longer when required by Swedish legislation. Your data will be stored for a maximum of seven (7) years after employment has ended.

Suppliers

1. What do we use your personal information for?

The personal data we process regarding our suppliers are the ones we need to have in order to maintain our professional relationship. This may include personal information concerning customer managers, support functions, service personnel, finance department or other key personnel.


2. What personal information can we collect?

  • Name
  • Title
  • Telephone and mobile numbers
  • E-mail address
  • Social media (for example LinkedIn)


3. How have we collected your contact information?

  • We have received the information from you.
  • We have received the information from your employer or colleague.
  • We have found the information on your company website.
  • We have found the information through other public databases, websites, news feeds or social media.

4. Who do we share the information with?

Your personal information is used within our organization to enable us to maintain our business relationship with you as a supplier.

If any external party requests any recommendation about companies within your company's industry, we may share contact information.



5. What rights do you have?

  • Correction and erasing of personal data

You have the right to request that we correct or delete data that is incorrect or incomplete. If you have changed job position at the company or are no longer working and if we have got a new contact person, we can see that this information will also be available to us.

  • Access to your personal data - extracts from the register

You have the right to access the categories of personal data we process that apply to you - via a register extract. Registry extracts are free of charge at one time a year, if you want a Registry extract several times during the same year, we charge an administrative fee of SEK 395 per occasion.


6. How long do we keep the information?

As long as you are an important person to us in our professional relationship, we will save your information. If it comes to our knowledge that your job details at your company are changed or that you have changed employers, the information will be deleted.

Clients (customers) and potential clients (customers)

1. What do we use your personal information for?

Client (customer): If you work at one of our customer companies, as a customer or as a contact person, for example as an employee in a logistics department, we process certain personal data in order to maintain our professional relationship, and comply with Swedish legislation eg. the Accounting Act and tax legislation.

Potential clients (customers): In order to be able to offer our services to companies that are unfamiliar with us, we collect contact information for key people at companies that we want to contact and process for marketing purposes.

2. What personal information can we collect?

The personal information we may process regarding you:

  • Name
  • Title
  • Telephone and mobile phone numbers
  • E-mail address
  • Password for login to the service
  • IP-address
  • Communication in the service through the chat function with clients or Upgig support. You decide what information you want to share in your messages. Remember not to include sensitive information or other personal information.
  • Notes from cooperation and / or dialogues
  • Assignment information such as job description, time and place for assignments as well as assessments and grades

Please note that the list above is not exhaustive and other information may be processed.


3. How have we collected your contact information?

  • We've got these from you.
  • We have received these from your employer or colleague.
  • We have received these from you by visiting our website, signing up for and attending one of our events, showing interest in being contacted or subscribing to our newsletter.
  • We have searched the information on the Internet. It can be from the company's website or sites such as LinkedIn.
  • We have searched the information through other public databases, websites, news feeds or social media.
  • We have purchased information from external sources.

4. Who do we share the information with?

Your personal information is used within our own organization to enable us to maintain or obtain the conditions for establishing a business relationship. We share your personal information with third-party providers that we use to perform services on our behalf (such as technical, administrative, market-related or other services) when needed for the purposes of managing our collaboration or for us to process you as a potential customer. These third-party providers may not use your personal information for their own purposes, which we have arranged in agreement with these suppliers.


5. What rights do you have?

  • Correction and erasing of personal data

Customer: You have the right to request that we correct or delete data that is incorrect or incomplete. If you have changed job title at the company or are not still working and if we have got a new contact person, we can see that this information will be available to us.

As an ordering contact, we cannot erase your personal data completely as your information may need to be saved in invoice documents and accounting.


Potential client (customer): If you do not want to be part of our CRM system as a potential customer, you can either notify us or unsubscribe for mailing and further contact. In order for us to avoid contacting you after your deregistration, we still have to save either your name or e-mail address in a so-called blocking list. If you request to be completely forgotten, there is a great risk that we will again find your contact information and make new contact with you.

  • Access to your personal data - extracts from the register

You have the right to access the categories of personal data we process that apply to you - via a register extract. Registry extracts are free of charge at one time a year, if you want a Registry extract several times during the same year, we charge an administrative fee of SEK 395 per occasion.


6. How long do we keep the information?

Client (customer): : If you as a representative of a company ordered a service from us, and your name has been the reference used for the current assignment, then we will save your personal data for seven (7) years to comply with the Accounting Act .


Client (customer) and potential client (customer): We will continuously update our CRM database. This means that we are continuously working on having an updated and up-to-date database with current and correct contact information. This will be done through contacts with you by phone, e-mail, social media and in personal meetings, but also through external monitoring.

Other stakeholders

1. What do we use your personal information for?

In the category Other stakeholders, all individuals who are not included in any of the other categories are gathered. This group may consist of references in an employment process, a contact in a professional network, industry colleague, salesmen from other companies and others. It is therefore difficult to describe and cover exactly what we use the data for in each case. However, we make an attempt below with sample groups that are probably not comprehensive.

  • References in an employment process.

When a candidate is current for a position, people who can provide information are contacted about how the candidate has worked at another workplace. In order for us to contact the reference, names and telephone numbers are needed. In most cases we also need to know what the persons position and what relationship he or she has had with the candidate (ex manager).

  • Emergency contacts / closest relatives of employees.

When someone becomes an employee with us, we take in a so-called emergency contact, that is, a close relative of the employee whom we can contact if something should happen during working hours or on a commitment / travel that takes place within the framework of the job.

  • People who contact us on social media, through our exchange, website (including chat) and by email.

If you, as an individual, have contacted us with any question, or in any other matter, we may save your personal information in order to be able to contact you later.

  • Collaboration partners, colleagues in our industry, salespeople and key people at other companies, people in professional networks, media contacts and the like.

We may save your contact information for future communication. We as a company must be able to save this information in order to be able to operate effectively in the market as well as create relationships that promote our and other companies' growth.


2. What personal information can we collect?

The personal information we may process regarding you:

  • Name
  • Title
  • Telephone and mobile phone number
  • E-mail address
  • Other personal information that you have provided to us in your communication with us.


3. How have we collected your contact information?

  • We have received personal data from job seekers for reference.
  • We have received personal information from you personally, by mail or business card.
  • We have received personal data from your former employer or colleague.
  • We have received these from you by leaving an interest in being contacted or contacted by phone, social media, website (including chat), info-mail or personal mailboxes.
  • We have the information in our own individual networks on, for example, LinkedIn.


4.Who do we share the information with?

We distinguish between people who are in contact with us as individuals and people who are in contact with us on behalf of a company. Personal data in the first case we are more restrictive with and generally do not share this information with anyone external. When it comes to personal data for professionals, we are not as restrictive as the sharing of contacts within professional networks promotes business and business growth. Nor do we believe that personal data where you represent a company are as sensitive to privacy as personal data concerning private individuals.


We use third-party suppliers to perform services on our behalf (such as technical, administrative, market-related or other services) when required for the purpose of being able to manage contacts with other stakeholders. These third-party providers may not use your personal information for their own purposes, which we have arranged in agreement with these suppliers.



5. What rights do you have?

  • Correction and erasing of personal data

You can contact us and request that your personal data be corrected or deleted. If we have no purpose or purpose in retaining your personal information, we will delete it. In some cases, we may retain the information even though you request it which may be if, for example, you have been a reference in an appointment we will in that case lean on legitimate interest.

  • Access to your personal data - extracts from the register

You have the right to access the categories of personal data we process that apply to you - via a register extract. Registry extracts are free of charge at one time a year, if you want a Registry extract several times during the same year, we charge an administrative fee of SEK 395 per occasion.


6. How long do we keep the information?

References in an employment process

The reference contact information will be saved only on the candidate who has received the job. We save the assignment and reference protocol, together with the candidate's other documents for 24 months due to the provisions of the Discrimination Act regarding the appeal of appointments.

Emergency contacts / closest relatives of employees

Saved as long as someone is employed. The employee is responsible for ensuring that the information is accurate and up to date.

People who contact us on social media, through our exchange, website, chat and by email

Saved as long as the task is needed to enable and maintain communication.

Collaboration partners, colleagues in our industry, sales people and key people at other companies, people in professional networks, media contacts and the like

Information is stored as long as it can be seen to have a purpose and purpose.


Legal basis

In order for us as a company to be able to save different individuals' personal data, we must have a legal basis for this. If we have no legal basis, we cannot process your personal data. There are six legal bases under the GDPR and there are four that are relevant to us:


Consent - You as a person have given us your express permission to handle your personal data for certain purposes for which you have been clearly informed. This should preferably be in writing. You can withdraw your consent at any time and then we have to stop with the specific treatment.

Agreement - You have entered into an agreement with us. We may process your personal information to comply with the terms of the agreement.

Legal Obligation - We as a company must process your personal information in order to comply with other legislation.

Legitimate interest - Our interest in processing your personal data outweighs your interest and the risk of violation of your personal privacy is very small.

On which legal basis do we base our processing of your personal data?

Contractors / Candidates

As a member of our app and network, our treatment is based on legal general Agreement.


Employees

As an employee, you have signed an employment contract with us, legal basis Agreement. When you later end your employment, according to Swedish law for seven (7) years, we must further process some of your personal information, in this way our processing goes under legal general Legal obligation.


Suppliers and Customers (customers)

In cases where you buy goods or a service, you enter into a contractual relationship, therefore we can base the treatment that is done between us and another party on a legal basis - Agreement. If the contract expires for a customer, we must still, according to Swedish law, handle certain information concerning the ordering party for another seven (7) years after the performance of the service under a legal basis - Legal obligation.


Potential Client (customers)

When we market ourselves to other companies and process personal data for employees of these companies, we lean on legitimate interest as a legal basis.


Other stakeholders

The legal basis for processing personal data for this group may vary depending on the extent to which our contact has arisen. In most cases, we will initially use legitimate interest as a legal basis. If we see that the individual whose personal data we process falls into one of the other interest groups, the legal basis applicable to that group will apply.

Your data can be processed outside the EU / EEA

Upgig always strives to process your personal data in the EU / EEA. However, your personal data will in some cases need to be transferred to companies outside the EU / EEA. For example, your personal data will be transferred to Stripe and Google, which will, among other things, process your data in the United States.

You should be aware that other rules may apply to your personal data outside the EU / EEA, which can sometimes result in poorer protection. However, Upgig will ensure that all reasonable legal, technical and organizational measures are in place to ensure that your personal information is handled securely and with an adequate level of protection (eg Privacy Shield).


About cookies

Personal information may be collected when you use our website and our app and then the information about your use and which pages are visited is stored. It can be technical information about your device and internet connection such as operating system, browser version, IP address, cookies and unique identifiers. When visiting our site, different technologies can be used to recognize you and learn more about you in order to offer a better and more personalized user experience. This can be done directly or through the use of third party technology. This may be the use of e.g. cookies.


What is a cookie?

There are two types of cookies. One type saves a text file for a longer time, but has an expiration date. This cookie is intended, for example, to tell you what is new since the last visit. The second type of cookie is a so-called session cookie, which has no expiration date. The text file is stored temporarily as long as you are inside and browsing a page, for example helping to keep track of the language you want to use. As soon as the browser is shut down, the text file is also deleted.


Why do we use cookies?

At upgig.com, we use cookies to, for example, keep track of and obtain web statistics. We need these statistics to further develop the website to create a better user experience. This information is not available to parties other than Upgig.

In order to make full use of our websites, you must accept cookies, which you do through your browser settings or down in the footer of your computer or mobile phone. If you do not want to accept cookies, you can disable cookies via your browser's security settings. However, this means that the site will not work as intended. You can read more about cookies on the Swedish Post and Telecom Agency's website:


http://pts.se/sv/bransch/regler/lagar/lag-om-elektronisk-kommunikation/kakor-cookies/


Our contact details

If you would like to contact us at Upgig regarding your personal information, you can send an email to hello@upgig.com or call us on 

+46 770-175 175.


At the same contact address you can:

  • Request to obtain a registry extract, request modification or deletion of your personal data.
  • Notify if you suspect that your personal information has in any way been unauthorized by our processing or through the processing of our third-party suppliers.
  • Submit comments or suggestions regarding our Privacy Policy.
  • Ask questions about our processing of your personal data.

If you would rather get in touch with us by mail, you can send your comments to:

Upgig AB, Nordenskiöldsgatan 24, 211 19 Malmö


Regulatory authority

If you think that Upgig has in any way violated in our handling of your personal data, you can report this to the Data Inspectorate. They are the regulatory authority over personal data processing and data protection.


Contact information:

Telephone: 08-657 61 00

E-post: datainspektionen@datainspektionen.se

Fax: 08-652 86 52

Datainspektionen

Box 8114

104 20 Stockholm


See more at www.datainspektionen.se on information about Dataskyddsförordningen – GDPR.

This is Upgig

Contact us

Become a gigger

Upgig matches giggers with companies in need of flexible labor. Our service includes a combination of a powerful gig platform and a network full of students and young talents available for flexible gigs.

Enjoy the freedom of flexibility. Work extra according to your own schedule.